Orders €40 or more ship FREE in Ireland!
Shopping Basket
0 item, items, 0.00
Checkout

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Jelly Fish Surf Shop fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Transaction Privacy and Security

Jelly Fish Surf Shop uses a PCI Compliant Level 1 Service Provider to handle your shopping experience, providing the highest industry standards for securing your online transactions.

Collection and use of personal information

Jelly Fish Surf Shop does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card purchase). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Jelly Fish Surf Shop only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which items you have placed in ths shopping basket. If you place items in the shopping basket, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your choices. No other information is stored in this cookie. If you do not use the shopping basket feature, visitors will experience no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. Prior to making purchases, no information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

Jelly Fish Surf Shop will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Jelly Fish Surf Shop never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Jelly Fish Surf Shop, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.12.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Continue shopping